TAMIL CHEMISTRY PHYSICS ZOOLOGY COMMERCE COMPUTER SCIENCE MATHEMATICS ENGLISH OFFICE
comp.sci

DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER SCIENCE

    Department of Computer Science was introduced to the arts faculty in the year 1992 with UG Course B.Sc (CS) and a diploma course of PGDCA. The department was started with a master leveled program in 1995 that was MCA. As the demand for the computer application increased an UG course of BCA was brought in to our department in 2000. In the next Consecutive year (2001) the college administration have started B.Sc (IT) with its master degree program of M.sc (IT) and at the same academic year started one more master degree program that is M.Sc (CS).,

Our Mission

    There are so many ways to obtain the Canonical core of computing Science. Technologies changes rapidly, particularly in the area of computing. Over the years we have developed a distinctive style and method that bridges the theory – practice divide while remaining grounded in the core. Now technologies have become pervasive. Instead of becoming provider for the Corporate Industries or producers of vocationally trained persons, our department has selected to continue to emphasize the pristine science that comes under computing. This is the important aspects of the education offered here.

Objective

  • 1. To work effectively as a team member or leader in multidisciplinary environment.
  • 2. To recognize the societal and global context of their work and to understand ethical and professional problems.
  • 3. Ability to design, implement & evaluate a computer based system.
  • 4. Ability to apply knowledge of computing in mathematical foundation and computer science theory in the modeling and design of computer – based systems that demonstrates trade –offs involved in design choices.
  • 5. Ability to communicate effectively with a range of audiences.
  • 6. Ability to analyze the local and global impact of computing individuals and society.

Facilities

  • a. We have a department library accessible to all, and have large and varied collections of books.
  • b. Our lab is equipped with more than 120 systems with latest configuration.
  • c. Our lab has WI – FI connection it is accessible to all.
  • d. More than 20 systems are equipped with multimedia softwares with internet facility.
  • e. Our lab was facilitated with centralized A/c.

STAFF FACULTY

Head of the Department

  • Dr.U.DURAI, M.C.A., M.Phil., Ph.D.,

Assistant Professors

  • Mr.B.K.GOBINATH, M.C.A., M.Phil.,
  • Mr.C.KAMALAKKANNAN, M.Sc., M.Phil., B.Ed.,
  • Mr.G.SARAVANAN, M.Sc., M.Phil.,
  • Dr.R.SUGANYA, M.Sc., M.Phil., B.Ed., Ph.D.,
  • Mr.J.ANTONY KINGSLEY, M.Sc., M.Phil., B.Ed.,
  • Mrs.G.JAYALAKSHMI.,M.Sc.,M.Phil.,
  • Mr.P.RAJADURAI, M.C.A., M.Phil.,(Ph.D).,
  • Mr.R.SANKARA PANDIYA.,M.C.A.,M.Phil.,
  • Mrs.M.BHUVANESWARI.,M.Sc.,M.Phil.,
  • Mrs.T.SWARNAPRIYA.,M.Sc.,M.Phil.,
  • Miss.A.INDHUJI.,M.Sc.,M.Phil

Lab programmers

  • Miss.K.NALINI.,M.C.A.,

Dept. Assistant

UNIVERSITY RANK HOLDERS LIST

S.NO

BATCH

COURSE

NAME

REG NO

RANK

1.

2006 – 2009

B.SC (CS)

M.LAKSHMI

CBO6S123677

3

2.

2006 – 2009

B.SC (CS)

R.KALAIMATHI

CBO6S123669

15

3.

2007 - 2010

B.SC (CS)

G.JANANI

CB07S286685

15

4.

2007 - 2010

B.SC (CS)

P.LAVANYA

CBO7S127767

15

5.

2007 - 2010

B.SC (CS)

P.SARASWATHI

CB07S130357

20

6.

2006 - 2009

B.SC (IT)

M.RASEENA NILOFER

CB06S285108

5

7.

2006 - 2009

B.C.A

S.ASMA PRADEEPA

CB06S179196

7

8.

2006 - 2008

M.SC(IT)

T.R.VIJI

P06490236

9

9.

2006 – 2008

M.SC(IT)

A.JAYAPADMA

P06490209

19

10.

2009 - 2011

M.SC(CS)

P.PREMA

P09270310

7

11.

2006 - 2008

M.SC(CS)

P.ISWARYA

P06270603

19

12.

2008 - 2011

M.C.A

S.GAYATHRI

08280072

6

13.

2004 -2006

M.SC(CS)

B.SOWMIYA

1

14.

2010 - 2012

M.SC(CS)

N.DIVYA

P10270209

5

15.

2011 - 2014

B.SC(CS)

M.BHUVANESWARI

CB11S146249

8

16.

2012 - 2014

M.SC (CS)

P.ANANDHAVALLI

P12270402

16

STATE LEVEL SEMINARS & WORKSHOP CONDUCTED

TOPIC

DATE

CHIEF GUEST

SOFT SKILL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM

12.3.2007

DR. L.AROKIYAM,

ST.JOSEPH’S COLLEGE.

DISTRIBUTED TECHNOLOGIES

8-4-2009

DR. GOBINATH GANAPATHI ,

DIRECTOR, TECHNOPARK, BDU.

DR. D.I. GEORGE AMALARATHINAM ,

DIRECTOR, M.C.A

JAMAL MOHAMED COLLEG.

DR.A.BASKAR ,

HOD OF COMP SCIENCE,

TAMIL UNIVERSITY

MTCE

(MODERNISTIC TRENDS IN COMPUTER EDUTAINMENT)

29.3.2014

DR. M. DURAI RAJ, MCA., Ph.D.,

ASSITANT PROFESSOR,

BDU.

DR.K.PALANIVEL M.SC., M.Phil.,Ph.D.,

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR,

AVC COLLEGE

TECHIES ‘15

State Level Technical Meet

17.3.2015

Dr.R.SIVAKUMAR,

Associate Professor & Head,

Department of Computer Science,

A.V.V.M. Sri Puspham College, Poondi.

Dr.V.JAYARAJ,

Director, Computer and Informatics Centre,

Bharathidasan University,

Tiruchirappalli-24

Dr.M.CHIDAMBARAM,M.Sc.,M.Phil.,Ph.D.,

Assistant Professor,

Department of Computer Science,

Rajah Serfoji Govt. College(Aut),

Thanjavur.

Prof.(Tmt).S.ROJA., M.E., MISTE.,

Assistant Professor & Head,

Department of Computer Science,

Bharathidasan University College for Women, Orthanadu.

Dr.(Tmt).S.CHELLAMMAL,

Assistant Professor,

Department of Computer Science,

Bharathidasan University College for Women, Orthanadu.

STUDENTS ACHIVEMENTS IN INTER COLLEGIGATE COMPETITIONS

Name

Class

Event

Participated

Name of the College

Secured

Place

Year

M.Suriya

III BCA

Paper Presentation

IDHAYA College for women, Kumbakonam

First

Sep 14th, 2012

R.Bhuvaneshwari

III BCA

Paper Presentation

IDHAYA College for women, Kumbakonam

First

Sep 14th, 2012

K.S.M Syed Ahamed

III BCA

Multimedia

Modern Arts & Science College, Jayankondam

First

27th Feb 2013

T.Periyasamy

II MCA

AD-Zap

Bharath College, Thanjavur

First

5th & 6th March 2013

R.Arun Prasath

II MCA

AD-Zap

Bharath College, Thanjavur

First

5th & 6th March 2013

P.Lenin Kumar

II MCA

AD-Zap

Bharath College, Thanjavur

First

5th & 6th March 2013

Syed Ahamed.K.S.M

III BCA

Trailer Making

School Of Computer Science , Engineering & Applications, Bdu

Winner

March 2013 (1 & 2)

Vimal Soundhar.J

III BCA

Trailer Making

School Of Computer Science , Engineering & Applications, Bdu

Winner

March 2013 (1 & 2)

SATHISH

II MCA

Team building

Adaikalamadha College, Thanjavur.

First

Feb 12, 2014

BALAMURUGAN

I M.Sc(cs).,

Team Building

Adaikalamadha College, Thanjavur.

First

Feb 12, 2014

SURESH

II BCA

Team Building

Adaikalamadha College, Thanjavur.

First

Feb 12, 2014

CHITRAVEL

II BCA

Team Building

Adaikalamadha College, Thanjavur.

First

Feb 12, 2014

SENTHAMIL SELVAN

II B.Sc(CS).,

Team Building

Adaikalamadha College, Thanjavur.

First

Feb 12, 2014

ARUN KUMAR

II B.Sc(CS).,

Team Building

Adaikalamadha College, Thanjavur.

First

Feb 12, 2014

R.VIJAYASHANTHI

I M.Sc(cs).,

Animation

Indira Gandhi College, Trichy

Winner

Sep 2014

S.DHARANYA

I M.Sc(cs).,

Animation

Indira Gandhi College, Trichy

Winner

Sep 2014

K.Midhuna Priya

III BCA

Paper Presentation

Modern Arts & Science College, Jayankondam

Second

27th Feb 2013

M.Vinoth Kumar

III BCA

Paper Presentation

Modern Arts & Science College, Jayankondam

Second

27th Feb 2013

Vimal Soundhar.J

III BCA

Hacking

School Of Computer Science , Engineering & Applications, Bdu

Runner

March 2013

(1 & 2)

S.Vinothini

III BCA

Hacking

School Of Computer Science , Engineering & Applications, Bdu

Runner

March 2013 (1 & 2)

T.Alamelu Mangayarkarasi

III BCA

Quiz

IDHAYA College for women, Kumbakonam

Third

Sep 14th, 2012

K.Miduna Priya

III BCA

Quiz

IDHAYA College for women, Kumbakonam

Third

Sep 14th, 2012

M.Suriya

III BCA

Paper presentation

Swami Dayanadha College, Manjakkudi

Third

Sep 28th 2012

Bhuvaneswari.R

III BCA

Paper presentation

Swami Dayanadha College, Manjakkudi

Third

Sep 28th 2012

T.Alamelu mangaiyarkarasi

III BCA

Web designing

Swami Dayanadha College, Manjakkudi

Third

Sep 28th 2012

K.Madhumathi

II MCA

Paper Presentation

Bharath College, Thanjavur

Third

5th & 6th March 2013

J.B.Arthi

II MCA

Paper Presentation

Bharath College, Thanjavur

Third

5th & 6th March 2013

R.Arun Prasad

II MCA

Quiz

Bharath College, Thanjavur

Third

5th & 6th March 2013

D.Vigneswaran

II MCA

Ad - Zap

Bharath College, Thanjavur

Third

5th & 6th March 2013

R.RAMANATHAN

II BCA

Marketing

RDB College, Papanasam

Third

Feb 21, 2014

N.SURESH KUMAR

II BCA

Marketing

RDB College, Papanasam

Third

Feb 21, 2014

K.TAMIL SELVAN

II BCA

Marketing

RDB College, Papanasam

Third

Feb 21, 2014

P.KOWSALYA

II BCA

Web Design

RDB College, Papanasam

Third

Feb 21, 2014

A.SANGAVI

III BCA

Web Design

RDB College, Papanasam

Third

Feb 21, 2014

STUDENTS ACTIVITIES IN INTER COLLEGIGATE COMPETITIONS

Name

Class

Event

Participated

Name of the College

Secured

Place

Year

K.Manju

III BCA

Animation

IDHAYA College for women, Kumbakonam

Participated

Sep 14th, 2012

K.Manju

III BCA

Multimedia

Swami Dayanadha College, Manjakkudi

Participated

Sep 28th, 2012

S.Suriya

III BCA

Paper presentation

IDHAYA College for women, Kumbakonam

Participated

Sep 14th, 2012

N.Nivetha

III BCA

Debugging

IDHAYA College for women, Kumbakonam

Participated

Sep 14th, 2012

B.Mahalakshmi

Debugging

IDHAYA College for women, Kumbakonam

Participated

Sep 14th, 2012

Sivagamasundari

Debugging

Swami Dayanadha College, Manjakkudi

Participate

Sep 28th 2012

Arthy.s

Debugging

Swami Dayanadha College, Manjakkudi

Participate

Sep 28th 2012

k.midhunapriya

III BCA

Technical Quiz

Swami Dayanadha College, Manjakkudi

Participated

Sep 28th 2012

S.Suriya

III BCA

Multimedia

Swami Dayanadha College, Manjakkudi

Participated

Sep 28th 2012

J.Vimal Soundar

III BCA

RDB College, Papanasam

Participated

16th Feb 2013

K.S.M Syed Ahamed

III BCA

RDB College, Papanasam

Participated

16th Feb 2013

M.Vinoth Kumar

III BCA

RDB College, Papanasam

Participated

16th Feb 2013

K.Midhunapriya

III BCA

RDB College, Papanasam

Participate

16th Feb 2013

R.Bhuvaneswari

III BCA

RDB College, Papanasam

Participated

16th Feb 2013

K.Midhunapriya

III BCA

Quiz

Modern Arts & Science College, Jayankondam

Participated

27th Feb 2013

K.Midhunapriya

III BCA

Debugging

Modern Arts & Science College, Jayankondam

Participated

27th Feb 2013

S.Vinothini

III BCA

Web Designing

Modern Arts & Science College, Jayankondam

Participated

27th Feb 2013

Midhunapriya .K

III BCA

Technical Events

School Of Computer Science , Engineering & Applications, Bdu

Participated

March 2013 (1 & 2)

Vinothini.S

III BCA

Technical Events

School Of Computer Science , Engineering & Applications, Bdu

Participated

March 2013 (1 & 2)

Vimal Soundhar.J

III BCA

Technical Events

School Of Computer Science , Engineering & Applications, Bdu

Participated

March 2013 (1 & 2)

Bhuvaneswari.R

III BCA

Technical Events

School Of Computer Science , Engineering & Applications, Bdu

Participated

March 2013 (1 & 2)

Vinoth Kumar

III BCA

Technical Events

School Of Computer Science , Engineering & Applications, Bdu

Participated

March 2013 (1 & 2)

Syed Ahamed

III BCA

Technical Events

School Of Computer Science , Engineering & Applications, Bdu

Participated

March 2013 (1 & 2)

A.Vijay Antony

II MCA

Quiz

Bharath College, Thanjavur

Participated

5th & 6th March 2013

P.Abirami

II MCA

Lan Games

Bharath College, Thanjavur

Participated

5th & 6th March 2013

S.Abinaya

II MCA

Lan Games

Bharath College, Thanjavur

Participated

5th & 6th March 2013

O.Karthika

II MCA

Lan Games

Bharath College, Thanjavur

Participated

5th & 6th March 2013

J.B.Aarthi

II MCA

Lan Games

Bharath College, Thanjavur

Participated

5th & 6th March 2013

K.Tharani

II MCA

Web Designing

Bharath College, Thanjavur

Participated

5th & 6th March 2013

P.Abirami

II MCA

Web Designing

Bharath College, Thanjavur

Participated

5th & 6th March 2013